2004 Australian Greens Candidates

The Australian Greens fielded candidates in every House of Representatives division in Australia during the 2004 Australian federal election.

 

This article lists the Australian Greens candidates and results for both the House of Representatives and the Australian Senate in 2004.

 

Note:  This article was originally published on Wikipedia in 2004, but was deleted in December 2007.

Australian Capital Territory

House of Representatives

 

Division

Candidate

Primary vote%

Canberra

Sue Ellerman

10.17

Fraser

David Turbayne

11.30

Senate

  1. Kerrie Tucker
  2. Roland Manderson

 

Greens Senate vote: 16.36%

New South Wales

House of Representatives

 

Division

Candidate

Primary vote%

Banks

Stephen Makin

4.68

Barton

Angelo Mourikis

6.95

Bennelong

Andrew Wilkie

16.37

Berowra

Erland Howden

9.60

Blaxland

Marlene Marquez-Obeid

4.64

Bradfield

Robert Goodwill

11.45

Calare

Stephen Nugent

2.30

Charlton

Suzanne Pritchard

8.95

Chifley

Debbie Robertson

6.04

Cook

Corey Birtles

6.92

Cowper

John Carty

9.32

Cunningham

Michael Organ

20.13

Dobell

Scott Rickard

5.02

Eden-Monaro

Cecily Dignan

7.44

Farrer

Bruce Rowston

3.59

Fowler

Pauline Tyrrell

7.34

Gilmore

Ben Van der Wijngaart

7.78

Grayndler

Philip Myers

21.08

Greenway

Astrid O'Neill

3.60

Gwydir

Michael Anderson

4.48

Hughes

Lorraine Dixon

6.79

Hume

David Horton

6.50

Hunter

Kerry Suwald

6.44

Kingsford Smith

Hannah Robert

7.37

Lindsay

Gabrielle Worrall

3.49

Lowe

Shireen Murphy

9.24

Lyne

Jeremy Bradley

4.76

Macarthur

Jennifer Hanson

4.47

Mackellar

Christian Downie

10.48

Macquarie

Joel MacRae

10.85

Mitchell

Sheryl Jarecki

6.20

New England

Bruce Taylor

3.33

Newcastle

Annie Rooke-Frizell

11.93

North Sydney

Ted Nixon

12.33

Page

Mark Jackson

10.82

Parkes

Terrance Loughlin

3.42

Parramatta

Doug Williamson

5.30

Paterson

Aina Ranke

4.16

Prospect

Kelly Marks

5.31

Reid

Wafaa Salti

5.25

Richmond

Susanna Flower

12.37

Riverina

Ray Goodlass

5.30

Robertson

Terry Jones

7.95

Shortland

Bob Phillips

7.89

Sydney

Jenny Leong

21.61

Throsby

Trevor Jones

10.11

Warringah

Ian Hehir

11.81

Watson

Kali Reid

6.77

Wentworth

Mithra Cox

11.15

Werriwa

Ben Raue

3.13

Senate

  1. John Kaye
  2. Carol Berry
  3. Ben Oquist
  4. Susie Russell
  5. Trish Mullins
  6. Jeremy Buckingham

 

Greens Senate vote: 7.34%

 

Northern Territory

House of Representatives

 

Division

Candidate

Primary vote%

Lingiari

James Bristow

5.58

Solomon

Ilana Eldridge

6.77

Senate

  1. Mark Wakeham
  2. Shan McKenzie

 

Greens Senate vote: 7.60%

 

Queensland

House of Representatives

 

Division

Candidate

Primary vote%

Blair

Sarai O'Reilly-Reis

2.94

Bonner

Elissa Jenkins

4.93

Bowman

Paula Nadas

4.79

Brisbane

Richard Nielsen

9.26

Capricornia

Michael Kane

2.05

Dawson

Tony Fontes

3.19

Dickson

Howard Nielsen

5.87

Fadden

Willy Bach

4.24

Fairfax

David Norris

10.09

Fisher

Robert Muston

6.05

Forde

Daniel Lloyd

4.08

Griffith

Darryl Rosin

8.99

Groom

Karey Harrison

4.00

Herbert

Jenny Stirling

5.02

Hinkler

Greg George

3.33

Kennedy

Angela Jones

3.53

Leichhardt

Neville St John-Wood

6.47

Lilley

Sue Meehan

5.63

Longman

Philip Kimmet

5.98

Maranoa

Jonathan Rihan

2.00

McPherson

Ian Latto

5.18

Moncrieff

Michael Beale

4.98

Moreton

Jane Williamson

5.31

Oxley

Kevin Brennan

4.40

Petrie

Rick Pass

4.62

Rankin

Julian Hinton

3.09

Ryan

Paul Swan

9.76

Wide Bay

Ian Richards

4.43

Senate

  1. Drew Hutton
  2. Sarah Moles
  3. Theresa Millard

 

Greens Senate vote: 5.40%

 

South Australia

House of Representatives

 

Division

Candidate

Primary vote%

Adelaide

Jake Bugden

7.99

Barker

Pam Kelly

4.08

Boothby

Adrian Miller

7.11

Grey

Felicity Martin

3.30

Hindmarsh

Tim White

5.11

Kingston

Yvonne Darlington

5.30

Makin

Jon Moore

3.79

Mayo

Dennis Matthews

7.60

Port Adelaide

Anne McMenamin

5.42

Sturt

Zane Young

6.06

Wakefield

Patricia Murray

4.15

Senate

  1. Brian Noone
  2. Clare McCarty
  3. Mij Tanith
  4. Sandy Montgomery

 

Greens Senate vote: 6.60%

 

Tasmania

House of Representatives

 

Division

Candidate

Primary vote%

Bass

Jeremy Ball

8.10

Braddon

Michelle Foale

5.61

Denison

Helen Burnet

14.60

Franklin

Mathew Woolley

11.18

Lyons

Glenn Millar

9.95

Senate

  1. Christine Milne (Elected)
  2. Karen Cassidy
  3. Tom Millen

 

Greens Senate vote: 13.29%

 

Victoria

House of Representatives

 

Division

Candidate

Primary vote%

Aston

Michael Abson

4.86

Ballarat

Tony Kelly

6.73

Batman

Alex Bhathal

13.93

Bendigo

David Peterson

6.93

Bruce

Tanya Giles

5.24

Calwell

Mohamad Alman

5.26

Casey

Joy Ringrose

7.87

Chisholm

Penny Harris

7.34

Corangamite

Stephen Chenery

7.51

Corio

Brett Constable

5.91

Deakin

Bill Pemberton

7.86

Dunkley

Paula Johnson

6.24

Flinders

Stuart Kingsford

6.27

Gellibrand

Nam Bui

9.08

Gippsland

Madelon Lane

4.38

Goldstein

Bill Clair

8.86

Gorton

Steve Wilson

5.10

Higgins

Robert Trafficante

11.35

Holt

Jim Reiher

4.46

Hotham

Keira Perrot

5.39

Indi

Jenny O'Connor

6.43

Isaacs

Sean Hardy

7.31

Jagajaga

Don Ardin

8.31

Kooyong

Peter Campbell

12.54

Lalor

Malcolm Browning

4.12

La Trobe

Craig Smith

9.41

McEwen

Megan Hannes-Paterson

7.65

McMillan

Chris Aitken

4.48

Mallee

Simon Roberts

3.78

Maribyrnong

Bob Muntz

6.86

Melbourne

Gemma Pinnell

18.98

Melbourne Ports

Jo Lewis

14.10

Menzies

Mathew Wright

6.46

Murray

Monica Morgan

3.05

Scullin

Merinda Gray

5.03

Wannon

Gillian Blair

4.35

Wills

Toby Archer

13.00

Senate

  1. David Risstrom
  2. Richard Di Natale
  3. Pamela Curr
  4. Liz Conor
  5. Sue Pennicuik
  6. Berhan Ahmed

 

Greens Senate vote : 8.80%

 

Analysis of preference flows in percentage terms in Melbourne and Kooyong

 

There are differences in preference flows between "safe Liberal" (e.g. Kooyong) and "safe Labor" (e.g. Melbourne) seats as detailed in the table below.

 

 

Kooyong

Melbourne

Greens primary vote%

12.54

18.98

%CEC preferences to Greens

50

8

%Family first preferences to Liberals

60

48

%Democrat preferences to Greens

50

50

%Greens preferences to ALP

75

87

%Greens preferences to Liberal

25

13

%Socialist Alliance preferences to Greens

n/a

50

This information is derived from detailed data downloadable from the Australian Electoral Commission[1]

 

Western Australia

House of Representatives

 

Division

Candidate

Primary vote%

Brand

Jean Jenkins

4.83

Canning

Margo Beilby

5.05

Cowan

Glen George

5.59

Curtin

Sonja Lundie-Jenkins

11.48

Forrest

Kingsley Gibson

8.45

Fremantle

Nicola Paris

11.78

Hasluck

Jane Bremmer

6.86

Kalgoorlie

Kado Muir

6.33

Moore

Thor Kerr

7.08

O'Connor

Adrian Price

6.73

Pearce

Dominique Lieb

7.85

Perth

Alison Xamon

9.58

Stirling

Katrina Bercov

7.15

Swan

Dave Fort

8.29

Tangney

Andrew Duckett

7.80

Senate

  1. Rachel Siewert (Elected)
  2. Colin Hughes
  3. Christopher Newall
  4. Felicity Peterson

 

Greens Senate vote: 8.06%

Overall national results for the Greens

Greens candidates in the House of Representatives received 7.19% of the vote, which was a swing of +2.23% compared with the 2001 Federal election.

 

Greens candidates in the Senate received 7.67% of the vote, which was a swing of +3.29% compared with the 2001 Federal election.

 

Top 25 Greens results in House of Representatives in 2004

 

Division

Candidate

State

Won by

Primary vote%

Sydney

Jenny Leong

NSW

ALP

21.61

Grayndler

Philip Myers

NSW

ALP

21.08

Cunningham

Michael Organ

NSW

ALP

20.13

Melbourne

Gemma Pinnell

VIC

ALP

18.98

Bennelong

Andrew Wilkie

NSW

LIB

16.37

Denison

Helen Burnet

TAS

ALP

14.6

Melbourne Ports

Jo Lewis

VIC

ALP

14.10

Batman

Alexandra Bhathal

VIC

ALP

13.93

Wills

Toby Archer

VIC

ALP

13.00

Kooyong

Peter Campbell

VIC

LIB

12.54

Richmond

Susanna Flower

NSW

ALP

12.37

North Sydney

Ted Nixon

NSW

LIB

12.33

Newcastle

Annie Rooke-Frizell

NSW

ALP

11.93

Warringah

Ian Hehir

NSW

LIB

11.81

Fremantle

Nicola Paris

WA

ALP

11.78

Curtin

Sonja Lundie-Jenkins

WA

LIB

11.48

Bradfield

Robert H Goodwill

NSW

LIB

11.45

Higgins

Robert Trafficante

VIC

LIB

11.35

Fraser

David Turbayne

ACT

ALP

11.30

Franklin

Mathew Woolley

TAS

ALP

11.18

Wentworth

Mithra Cox

NSW

LIB

11.15

Macquarie

Joel MacRae

NSW

LIB

10.85

Page

Mark Jackson

NSW

NAT

10.82

Mackellar

Christian Downie

NSW

LIB

10.48

Canberra

Sue Ellerman

ACT

ALP

10.17

 

 

Richmond was the only one of these seats that changed hands - from the Nationals to Labor.

 

External Links

 

2004 House of Representatives Results, Australian Electoral Commission